Word count: 631
[…] Yet, they were still listed as active voters. Ballots were mailed to those five names, but the ballots were not cast. This is just the tip of the iceberg.
In California, Washington and most states, if you do not vote in two consecutive federal elections, your voter registration becomes inactive. This is a simple rule, yet an effective one for keeping elections clean. Oregon has a different statute (ORS 247.013), which is as confusing as it reads:
“The registration of an elector shall be considered inactive if: (a) The county clerk has received evidence that there has been a change in the information required for registration under this chapter or the elector has neither voted nor updated the registration for a period of not less than five years; and (b) The county clerk has mailed the notice described in ORS 247.563.” However, ORS 247.013(7) states: “The registration of an elector shall not be moved to an inactive file during the 60-day period prior to any election because the elector has neither voted nor updated the registration for a period of not less than five years.”